U.S. Fulbright Grantees in Bulgaria

Academic Year 2019-2020

SCHOLARS
  • Dr. Victor Busov
    Field of Specialization: Genetics
    Home Institution: Michigan Technological University, Houghton, MI
    Host Institution in Bulgaria: University of Forestry, Sofia
  • Dr. Benjamin Goldberg
    Field of Specialization: Philosophy
    Home Institution: University of South Florida, Tampa, FL
    Host Institution in Bulgaria: American University in Bulgaria, Blagoevgrad
  • Dr. Boyko Gyurov
    Field of Specialization: Mathematics
    Home Institution: Georgia Gwinnett College, Lawrenceville, GA
    Host Institution in Bulgaria: South-West University, Blagoevgrad
  • Dr. Naomi Martisius
    Field of Specialization: Archaeology
    Home Institution: University of California, Davis, CA
    Host Institution in Bulgaria: New Bulgarian University, Sofia
  • Dr. Mariofanna Milanova
    Field of Specialization: Information Sciences
    Home Institution: University of Arkansas, Little Rock, AR
    Host Institution in Bulgaria: Technical University, Sofia
  • Frederick Rooney
    Field of Specialization: Law
    Home Institution: Consortium for Access to Justice, Soquel, CA
    Host Institution in Bulgaria: Equal Opportunities Association, Sofia
GRADUATE STUDENTS
  • Theodore Charles
    Field of Specialization:Anthropology
    Project Title: Crossing Borders; The Evolution of Food Traditions in Post-Ottoman Thrace
    Host Institution in Bulgaria: New Bulgarian University, Sofia
  • Abby Durick
    Field of Specialization:Archaeology
    Project Title: Funerary Prestige: Migration and Influences from Mycenaean Greece to Iron Age Thrace
    Host Institution in Bulgaria: Balkan Heritage Foundation, Sofia
  • Danielle Nutting
    Field of Specialization: Music (Flute)
    Project Title: Exploring Artistry: Epistemologies of Flute Performance and Pedagogy in Bulgaria
    Host Institution in Bulgaria: Union of Bulgarian Composers, Sofia
  • Ashley Page
    Field of Specialization: Water Management
    Project Title: Dynamic Hydro-Social Analysis of Sustainable Transboundary Water Policy in Bulgaria-Greece
    Host Institution in Bulgaria: American University in Bulgaria, Blagoevgrad
  • Lorenzo Rodriguez
    Field of Specialization:Anthropology
    Project Title: Health Care in Bulgaria
    Host Institution in Bulgaria: Pink Foundation, Sofia
  • John Thomas
    Field of Specialization: Music (Piano)
    Project Title: Music without Borders: Bulgaria and America in Melody, Harmony and Rhythm
    Host Institution in Bulgaria: Academy of Music, Dance, and Fine Arts, Plovdiv
ENGLISH TEACHING ASSISTANTS
  • Samaah Al-Najjar
    Field of Specialization: Political Science, Anthropology
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Sofia, Bulgaria
  • Azlin Armstrong
    Field of Specialization: English, Advertising, Broadcasting
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Kyustendil, Bulgaria
  • Caroline Arnold
    Field of Specialization: Sociology, French
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Vidin, Bulgaria
  • Amna Azeem
    Field of Specialization: Philosophy, Politics, Economics
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Ruse, Bulgaria
  • Katherine Beaver
    Field of Specialization: History, Education
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Kardzhali, Bulgaria
  • Casey Brinegar
    Field of Specialization: Leisure, Sport, Tourism Studies
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Varna, Bulgaria
  • Tiana Brownen
    Field of Specialization: Communication, English
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Sofia, Bulgaria
  • Alexandra Carey
    Field of Specialization: Elementary and Special Education
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Sofia, Bulgaria
  • Alessandro Cocito-Monoc
    Field of Specialization: Government and Legal Studies
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Montana, Bulgaria
  • Jordan Cynewski
    Field of Specialization: Government, Russian, History
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Burgas, Bulgaria
  • Katelyn Egan
    Field of Specialization: Bassoon Performance
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Panagyurishte, Bulgaria
  • Emilie Ehrman
    Field of Specialization: Public Relations
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Yambol, Bulgaria
  • Aidan Flanagan
    Field of Specialization: Biomedical Sciences
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Gabrovo, Bulgaria
  • Danielle Harris
    Field of Specialization: History, Social Science, Education
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Burgas, Bulgaria
  • Sara Huzar
    Field of Specialization: History and Global Affairs
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Dimitrovgrad, Bulgaria
  • Nicholas Iwata
    Field of Specialization: Biology, Philosophy
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Dobrich, Bulgaria
  • Samantha Johnson
    Field of Specialization: Enviornmental Science, Spanish, Political Science
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Smolyan, Bulgaria
  • Nia Kapitanova
    Field of Specialization: Spanish, Chemistry
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Plovdiv, Bulgaria
  • Andrew Kim
    Field of Specialization: Mathematics, History
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Stara Zagora, Bulgaria
  • Lukas Koester
    Field of Specialization: Film and Media Studies
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Sliven, Bulgaria
  • Gergana Kostadinova
    Field of Specialization: International Studies
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Pernik, Bulgaria
  • Mathew Lauer
    Field of Specialization: Cultural Studies, Comparative Literature
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Ruse, Bulgaria
  • Sophie Louaillier
    Field of Specialization: Anthropology, Religion
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Pravets, Bulgaria
  • Olivia Melodia
    Field of Specialization: Philosophy, Hispanic Studies, Theatre
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Blagoevgrad, Bulgaria
  • Allison Rice
    Field of Specialization: Biblical and Theological Studies, English
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Lovech, Bulgaria
  • Prudence Salasky
    Field of Specialization: Applied Linguistics
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Burgas, Bulgaria
  • Krysta Scriven
    Field of Specialization: Professional Writing
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Vidin, Bulgaria
  • Sophie Shoultz
    Field of Specialization: S & T, International Affairs
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Varna, Bulgaria
  • Parker Smythe
    Field of Specialization:  Criminal Justice, Psychology
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Silistra, Bulgaria
  • Eleanor Stern
    Field of Specialization: English, Creative Writing
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Razgrad, Bulgaria
  • Keegan Scott
    Field of Specialization: International Studies, Turkish
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Galabovo, Bulgaria
  • Deena Whitwam
    Field of Specialization: Management, Entrepreneurship
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Haskovo, Bulgaria
Back to top

Bulgarian Fulbright Grantees

Academic Year 2019-2020

VISITING SCHOLARS

Dr. Hristomir Yordanov

Field of Specialization: Telecommunications

Home Institution: Technical University, Sofia

Host institution in the US: University of California – Berkeley, CA

Fall 2019

Prof. Mira Tzvetkova – Arsova

Field of Specialization: Special Education

Home Institution: Sofia University “St. Kliment Ohridski”

Host institution in the US: CUNY-Hunter College, New York, NY

Spring 2020

Prof. Mihail Todorov

Field of Specialization: Applied Mathematics

Home Institution: Technical University, Sofia

Host institution in the US: San Diego State University, CA

Spring 2020

Dr. Velislava Petrova

Field of Specialization: Cultural Studies

Home Institution: Sofia University “St. Kliment Ohridski”

Host Institution in the US: University of California – Berkeley, CA

Spring 2020

Assoc. Prof. Miroslava Nedyalkova

Field of Specialization: Chemistry

Home Institution: Sofia University “St. Kliment Ohridski”

Host Institution in the US: University of Maryland – Baltimore, MD

Fall 2019

Assoc. Prof. Elena Stoykova

Field of Specialization: Optics

Home Institution: Bulgarian Academy of Sciences

Host Institution in the US: University of Dayton, OH

Fall 2019

SCHOLARSHIP FOR THE STUDY OF CIVIL SOCIETY

Venelin Stoychev

Field of Specialization: Social Work

Home Institution: LARGO Association

Host Institution in the US: Kansas Appleseed Center for Law and Justice, Lawrence,

Spring 2020

Yana Buhrer Tavanier

Field of Specialization: Civil Society Development

Home Institution: Fine Acts Foundation

Host Institution in the US: Amnesty International, New York, NY

Spring 2020

HUBERT HUMPHREY FELLOWSHIP

Verginiya Mincheva-Rousseva

Field of Specialization: Law and Human Rights

Home Institution: Sofia City Court

Host Institution in the US: American University, Washington, DC

Fall 2019

Ognyan Georgiev

Field of Specialization: Urban and Regional Planning

Home Institution: “Capital” Newspaper

Host Institution in the US: Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA

Fall, 2019

GRADUATE STUDENTS

Denitsa Vidolova

Field of study: International Education

Home institution: University of Exeter, UK

Pursued degree: MA International and Comparative Education

Host Institution in the U.S.: Columbia University, New York, NY

Stela Gavrilova                    Thanks to Scandinavia Award

Field of study: Business Administration

Home institutions:  Sofia University “St. Kl. Ohridski”

Pursued degree: MBA

Host Institution in the U.S.:  Cornell University, Ithaka, NY

Stoimen Iliev                                 

Field of study: Business Administration

Home institutions:  Sofia University “St. Kl. Ohridski”

Pursued degree: MBA

Host Institution in the U.S.:  Cornell University, Ithaka, NY

Rumen Cholakov                Thanks to Scandinavia Award

Field of study: Law

Home institution: University of Cambridge, Kaplan Law School, UK

Pursued degree: LLM in Law

Host Institution in the U.S.: Columbia University, New York, NY

Olga Ouzunova

Field of study: Journalism

Home institution: Sofia University “St. Kl. Ohridski”

Pursued degree: MA in Public Media

Host Institution in the U.S.: Fordham University, New York, NY

NON-DEGREE RESEARCH GRANTS FOR DOCTORAL STUDENTS

Violeta Zhelyazkova

Field of study: Microbiology            

Home institution: Bulgarian Academy of Sciences

Host Institution in the U.S.: Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, Blacksburg, VA

Spring 2020

Atanas Pekanov

Field of study: Economics                                                

Home institution: Vienna University of Economics

Host Institution in the U.S.: Harvard University, Cambridge, MA

Fall 2019

Back to top