U.S. Fulbright Grantees in Bulgaria

Academic Year 2016-2017

SCHOLARS
  • David Austill
    Field of Specialization: Business Law
    Home Institution:Union University, Jackson, TN
    Host Institution in Bulgaria: Sofia University “St. Kliment Ohridski”, Sofia
  • Gene Berryhill
    Field of Specialization: Art History
    Home Institution: University of Maryland, College Park, MD
    Host Institution in Bulgaria: National Academy of Arts, Sofia
  • Jeremiah Chamberlin
    Field of Specialization:Creative Writing
    Home Institution: University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, Ann Arbor, MI
    Host Institution in Bulgaria: Sofia University “St. Kliment Ohridski”, and Elizabeth Kostova Foundation, Sofia
  • Michael Musial
    Field of Specialization:Music (Piano)
    Home Institution: Russell Sage College, Troy, NY
    Host Institution in Bulgaria: New Bulgarian University, Sofia
  • Traci Speed
    Field of Specialization: Linguistics
    Home Institution: Quarry Lane School, Dublin, CA
    Host Institution in Bulgaria: Shumen University “Konstantin Preslavski”, Shumen
GRADUATE STUDENTS
  • Elizabeth Bews
    Field of Specialization:Archaeology
    Project Title: Politics and Archaeology in the Middle Strymon River Valley
    Host Institution in Bulgaria: New Bulgarian University, Sofia
  • Laura Leddy
    Field of Specialization:Art History
    Project Title: Historical Topography, Memory, and Identity in Sofia
    Host Institution in Bulgaria: National Academy of Arts, Sofia
  • Kate Mower
    Field of Specialization:History
    Project Title: Apollo Coming into the Light: Compiling the History of Thracian Apollo Worship
    Host Institution in Bulgaria: New Bulgarian University, Sofia
  • Delaney Nolan
    Field of Specialization:Creative Writing
    Project Title: The Hills Next Door: Magical Realism in the Rhodope Mountain Border
    Host Institution in Bulgaria: Elizabeth Kostova Foundation, Sofia
  • Valentina Tomov
    Field of Specialization:Cultural Anthropology
    Project Title: Afterlives of Protests and Imagined Political Futures in Bulgaria
    Host Institution in Bulgaria: Sofia University “St. Kliment Ohridski”, Sofia
ENGLISH TEACHING ASSISTANTS
  • Jillian Anderson
    Field of Specialization:Biology
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Kardzhali, Bulgaria
  • Anna Brainerd
    Field of Specialization:Integrative Studies
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Gabrovo, Bulgaria
  • Boris Busov
    Field of Specialization:Biomolecular Science
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Sliven, Bulgaria
  • Erin Coggins
    Field of Specialization:Anthropology
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Smolyan, Bulgaria
  • Lewis Collins
    Field of Specialization:Theological Studies
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Razgrad, Bulgaria
  • Hannah Combe
    Field of Specialization:English
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Pravets, Bulgaria
  • Kenneth Cortum
    Field of Specialization:Russian, Mathematics
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Varna, Bulgaria
  • Kate Cowie-Haskell
    Field of Specialization:Anthropology, Art History
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Montana, Bulgaria
  • Morgan Ellison
    Field of Specialization:History, Russian and Eurasian Studies
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Dobrich, Bulgaria
  • Emily Enquist
    Field of Specialization:International Business, Anthropology
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Blagoevgrad, Bulgaria
  • Reid Furubayashi
    Field of Specialization:Philosophy, Politics, Economics
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Sofia, Bulgaria
  • Lauren Gieseke
    Field of Specialization:History, Political Science
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Shumen, Bulgaria
  • Anna Hernick
    Field of Specialization:International Political Economy
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Pazardzhik, Bulgaria
  • Hannah Leib
    Field of Specialization:Psychology, Media Studies
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Sofia, Bulgaria
  • Andrew Malin
    Field of Specialization:History, International Studies
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Sofia, Bulgaria
  • Zachariah Martinez
    Field of Specialization:Biology
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Vratsa, Bulgaria
  • Nina Matsumoto
    Field of Specialization:Sociology, Spanish
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Galabovo, Bulgaria
  • Marcus Michael
    Field of Specialization:ESL, Linguistics
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Kyustendil, Bulgaria
  • Caroline Murphy
    Field of Specialization:Secondary Education
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Pernik, Bulgaria
  • Rachel O’Hanlon
    Field of Specialization: Psychology, Japanese
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Dimitrovgrad, Bulgaria
  • Molly O’Keefe
    Field of Specialization:Theatre
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Stara Zagora, Bulgaria
  • Robin Parrish
    Field of Specialization:Second Language Studies
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Silistra, Bulgaria
  • Emily Paxson
    Field of Specialization:International Studies, German
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Lovech, Bulgaria
  • Amanda Petersen
    Field of Specialization:English Language Arts Education
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Pleven, Bulgaria
  • Alexa Price
    Field of Specialization:International Studies, Government
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Silistra, Bulgaria
  • Maksim Rusev
    Field of Specialization:Accounting
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Burgas, Bulgaria
  • Dominick Sansone
    Field of Specialization:Kinesiology
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Vidin, Bulgaria
  • William Smeal
    Field of Specialization:Linguistics, Spanish
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Vidin, Bulgaria
  • Rebekah Straneva
    Field of Specialization:Philosophy, East European Studies
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Plovdiv, Bulgaria
  • Helena Tatgenhorst
    Field of Specialization:Geosciences, Biological Studies
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Ruse, Bulgaria
  • Bria Trosclair
    Field of Specialization:Anthropology, English
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Ruse, Bulgaria
  • Wilhelmina van den Berg
    Field of Specialization:History, Education
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Burgas, Bulgaria
  • Jeremy Yeaton
    Field of Specialization:Linguistics, French, Chinese
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Haskovo, Bulgaria
Back to top

Bulgarian Fulbright Grantees

Academic Year 2016-2017

VISITING SCHOLARS

Dr. Valentina Georgieva

Field of specialization: Teaching English as a Foreign Language

Home Institution: Rakovsky National Defense Academy

Host Institution in the U.S.: Texas State University-San Marcos, TX

Length of Program: 5 months, starting January 2017

 

Dr. Vyara Kalfina

Field of specialization: Literature                                                                         

Home Institution: Sofia University

Host Institution in the U.S.: University of Massachusetts at Amherst, MA

Length of Program: 5 months, starting January 2017

 

Assoc. Prof. Dr. Stoyan Karakashev

Field of specialization: Chemistry

Home Institution: Sofia University

Host Institution in the U.S.: University of Illinois at Chicago, IL

Length of Program: 3 months, starting August 2016

 

Assoc. Prof. Dr. Radostina Petrova

Field of specialization: Engineering

Home Institution: Technical University – Sliven

Host Institution in the U.S.: Cornell University, NY

Length of Program: 4 months, starting April 2017

 

Assoc. Prof. Dr. Ivan Tchalakov

Field of specialization: Sociology    

Home Institution: University of Plovdiv

Host Institution in the U.S.: Georgia Institute of Technology, GA

Length of Program: 5 months, starting September 2016

GRADUATE STUDENTS

Maria Androushko

Field of study: Film Studies

Home institution: Bard College Berlin

Pursued degree: MFA in Screenwriting

Host Institution in the U.S.: New York Film Academy, LA, CA

Length of Program: 12 months, starting August 2016

 

Ivaylo Dimitrov

Field of study: Law                           

Home institution: University of National and World Economy            

Pursued degree: LLM in International & Comparative Law       

Host Institution in the U.S.: George Washington University, Washington, D.C.

Length of Program: 9 months, starting August 2016

 

Lyuba Manoilova

Field of study: Archaelogy   

Home institution: New Bulgarian University

Pursued degree: MA in Classical Studies

Host Institution in the U.S.:  Brandeis University, MA

Length of Program: 10 months, starting August 2016

 

Alexandra Milcheva

Field of study: Public Policy

Home institution: Sofia University “St Kliment Ohridski”

Pursued degree: Master in Public Policy

Host Institution in the U.S.: Harvard University, MA

Length of Program: 9 months, starting August 2016

 

Dilyana Popova

Field of study: Economics

Home institution: University of Essex, UK

Pursued degree: MS in Applied Economics

Host Institution in the U.S.: The University of Maryland, College Park, MD

Length of Program: 9 months, starting from August 2016

 

Atanas Sabev

Field of study: Law

Home institution: Sofia University “St Kliment Ohridski”                      

Pursued degree: LLM in Law                                 

Host Institution in the U.S.: Harvard University, MA

Length of Program: 9 months, starting August 2016

 

Mirena Taskova

Field of study: Law

Home institution: University of National and World Economy            

Pursued degree: LLM in Law, Science & Technology

Host Institution in the U.S.: Stanford University, CA

Length of Program: 10 months, starting August 2016

NON-DEGREE RESEARCH GRANTS FOR DOCTORAL STUDENTS

Katerina Klinkova

Field of study: Literature                 

Home institution: Sofia University “St Kliment Ohridski”                                            

Host Institution in the U.S.: New York University, NY

Length of Program: 6 months, starting September 2016

 

Kristina Stefanova

Field of study: Law                                                           

Home institution: University of National and World Economy

Host Institution in the U.S.: Florida International University, FL

Length of Program: 6 months, starting August 2016

HUBERT HUMPHREY FELLOWS

Ivaylo Vezenkov

Field of specialization: Journalism         

Home institution: bTV Media Group

Host Institutions: in the U.S.: University of California, Davis, CA; Arizona State University, AZ

Length of Program: 12 months, starting June 2016

 

Back to top