U.S. Fulbright Grantees in Bulgaria

Academic Year 2021-2022

SCHOLARS
  • Matthew Brunwasser
    Field of Specialization: Journalism
    Home Institution: Freelance Journalist, San Francisco, CA
    Host Institution in Bulgaria: Association of European Journalists – Bulgaria, Sofia
  • Ryan Crehan
    Field of Specialization: Environmental Sciences
    Home Institution: U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Essex Junction, VT
    Host Institution in Bulgaria: World Wildlife Fund – Bulgaria, Sofia
  • Dr. Aaron Kleist
    Field of Specialization: Education
    Home Institution: Biola University, La Mirada, CA
    Host Institution in Bulgaria: Plovdiv University “Paisii Hilendarski”, Plovdiv
  • Dr. Ian MacMillen
    Field of Specialization: Anthropology of Music
    Home Institution: Yale University, New Haven, CT
    Host Institution in Bulgaria: New Bulgarian University, Sofia
  • Dr. Mariofanna Milanova
    Field of Specialization: Information Sciences
    Home Institution: University of Arkansas, Little Rock, AR
    Host Institution in Bulgaria: Technical University, Sofia
  • Dr. Cristofer Scarboro
    Field of Specialization: History
    Home Institution: King’s College, Wilkes-Barre, PA
    Host Institution in Bulgaria: American University in Bulgaria, Blagoevgrad
  • Dr. Igor Sevostianov
    Field of Specialization: Engineering
    Home Institution: New Mexico State University, Las Cruces, NM
    Host Institution in Bulgaria: Bulgarian Academy of Sciences – Institute of Mechanics, Sofia
  • Dr. Rebecca Singer
    Field of Specialization: Public Health
    Home Institution: University of Illinois at Chicago, Chicago, IL
    Host Institution in Bulgaria: Organization of Jews in Bulgaria “Shalom”, Sofia
  • Dr. Elaine Struthers
    Field of Specialization: Allied Health
    Home Institution: Las Cruces Public School District, Las Cruces, NM
    Host Institution in Bulgaria: New Bulgarian University, Sofia
  • Dr. Jasmin Vassileva
    Field of Specialization: Clinical Psychology
    Home Institution: Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, VA
    Host Institution in Bulgaria: Bulgarian Addictions Institute, Sofia
  • Alexandra White
    Field of Specialization: Business and Management
    Home Institution: Luther College, Decorah, IA
    Host Institution in Bulgaria: Sofia University, Sofia
  • Dr. Yanjun Yan
    Field of Specialization: Engineering
    Home Institution: Western Carolina University, Cullowhee, NC
    Host Institution in Bulgaria: Technical University of Sofia, Sofia
GRADUATE STUDENTS
  • Emmanuel Aprilakis
    Field of Specialization: Classics
    Project Title: Traditions of the Ancient Theater Space
    Host Institution in Bulgaria: Sofia University, Sofia
  • Lucas Fagre
    Field of Specialization: Anthropology, Global Health
    Project Title: Analysis of Barriers to Measles Vaccine Access among Roma in Bulgaria and Romania
    Host Institution in Bulgaria: Trust for Social Achievement, Sofia
  • Lindsey Foltz
    Field of Specialization: Anthropology
    Project Title: The Bank of the Burkan: Jarred Foods and Biocultural Preservation in Bulgaria
    Host Institution in Bulgaria: Plovdiv University, Plovdiv
  • Christopher Harper
    Field of Specialization: Public Health
    Project Title: An Empirical and Policy Approach to Hope and a Just Future for Bulgarian Orphans
    Host Institution in Bulgaria: Cedar Foundation, Sofia
  • Danielle Jacques
    Field of Specialization: Anthropology
    Project Title: Representation and Authenticity in Bulgarian National Cuisine: A Study of Culinary Tourism
    Host Institution in Bulgaria: Plovdiv University, Plovdiv
  • Anastasia Koumtcheva
    Field of Specialization: Architecture
    Project Title: Looking Towards National Revival Vernacular to Inform Sustainable Housing Design
    Host Institution in Bulgaria: New Bulgarian University, Sofia
  • Jose Fernando Rios
    Field of Specialization: Political Science
    Project Title: The Role of the Bulgarian Orthodox Church in the Bulgarian Political Process
    Host Institution in Bulgaria: Sofia University, Sofia
  • Katherine Ruprecht
    Field of Specialization: Library Science
    Project Title: Improving School Libraries in Rural Bulgaria and Romania
    Host Institution in Bulgaria: Sofia University, Sofia
  • Mary Rzepczynski
    Field of Specialization: Archaeology
    Project Title: Cross-Cultural Influences on the Decorative Stone Elements of Nessebar’s Medieval Churches
    Host Institution in Bulgaria: Balkan Heritage Foundation, Nessebar
  • Gabriel Soileau
    Field of Specialization: Music
    Project Title: Studying Bulgarian Kaval and Accordion
    Host Institution in Bulgaria: Academy of Music, Dance and Fine Arts, Plovdiv
  • Aurelien Tafani
    Field of Specialization: Archaeology
    Project Title: Understanding Diet and Mobility in the Lower Danube Valley during the Fifth Millennium BC
    Host Institution in Bulgaria: Sofia University, Sofia
  • Eliot Usherenko
    Field of Specialization: International Relations
    Project Title: The Black Sea Front: An Analysis of U.S. Relations with NATO Allies in the Eastern Balkans
    Host Institution in Bulgaria: Sofia University, Sofia
ENGLISH TEACHING ASSISTANTS
  • Amanda Adinolfi
    Field of Specialization: International Relations
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Galabovo, Bulgaria
  • William Andriola
    Field of Specialization: Government
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Lovech, Bulgaria
  • Madelyn Bjork
    Field of Specialization: Law, Politics, and Society
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Varna, Bulgaria
  • Emily Bom
    Field of Specialization: Communication Sciences and Disorders
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Sofia, Bulgaria
  • Sophia Brewer Thompson
    Field of Specialization: Religion & Gender, Sexuality, and Feminist Studies
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Gabrovo, Bulgaria
  • Malique Brunner
    Field of Specialization: Bioengineering
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Dimitrovgrad, Bulgaria
  • Amanda Burau
    Field of Specialization: Human Resource Development
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Montana, Bulgaria
  • Bjorn Carlson
    Field of Specialization: International Studies
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Smolyan, Bulgaria
  • Gabrielle Cascio
    Field of Specialization: English and International Affairs
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Sliven, Bulgaria
  • Adalyne Cummins
    Field of Specialization: English
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Burgas, Bulgaria
  • Benjamin Custer
    Field of Specialization: Communication
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Plovdiv, Bulgaria
  • Jason Entingh
    Field of Specialization: Linguistics
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Ruse, Bulgaria
  • Chase Forster
    Field of Specialization: Biology
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Panagyurishte, Bulgaria
  • Bailey Galicia
    Field of Specialization: Political Science
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Varna, Bulgaria
  • Giovanni Gamalong
    Field of Specialization: Chemistry and Global Health Studies
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Sofia, Bulgaria
  • Mahika Gopalka
    Field of Specialization: Cognitive Science
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Ruse, Bulgaria
  • Samuel Henthorn
    Field of Specialization: Classical Studies
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Silistra, Bulgaria
  • Savannah Jelks
    Field of Specialization: History
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Sofia, Bulgaria
  • Kadia King
    Field of Specialization: Political Science
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Burgas, Bulgaria
  • Brenna Lewis-Slammon
    Field of Specialization: English and Psychological Science
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Razgrad, Bulgaria
  • Julia Lynch
    Field of Specialization: Finance, Legal Studies
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Dobrich, Bulgaria
  • Courtney Meissner
    Field of Specialization: Communication Studies
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Pernik, Bulgaria
  • Savannah Modesitt
    Field of Specialization: International Studies, Russian, Anthropology
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Stara Zagora, Bulgaria
  • Pearl Morttey
    Field of Specialization: International Studies
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Sofia, Bulgaria
  • Christopher Nash
    Field of Specialization: Psychology
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Dobrich, Bulgaria
  • Audrey Novak
    Field of Specialization: International Development
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Pravets, Bulgaria
  • Jacob Pintar
    Field of Specialization: Political Science
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Plovdiv, Bulgaria
  • Morgan Rowe
    Field of Specialization: Political Science, English
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Blagoevgrad, Bulgaria
  • Katerina Sankow
    Field of Specialization: Russian and Eastern European Studies
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Haskovo, Bulgaria
  • Nathan Shearn
    Field of Specialization: Anthropology
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Kardzhali, Bulgaria
  • Megan Siedman
    Field of Specialization: Sociology and Mathematics
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Gotse Delchev, Bulgaria
  • Michael Smith
    Field of Specialization: Communication
    Project Title: Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Kyustendil, Bulgaria
Back to top

Bulgarian Fulbright Grantees

Academic Year 2021-2022

VISITING SCHOLARS

Ivan Dimov
Field: Applied Math
Home Institution: Institute of Mathematics and Informatics, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences
Host Institution: The University of Tennessee-Knoxville

Yulia Radanova
Field: Law
Home Institution: University of National and World Economy
Host Institution: Loyola University, Chicago School of Law

Elitsa Pavlova
Field: Biology
Home Institution: Sofia University “St. Kliment Ohridski”
Host Institution: Lenox Hill Hospital, NY

Iva Boneva
Field: Education
Home Institution: Association for Shared Learning
Host Institution: Arizona State University-Tempe

Alexandra Glavanakova
Field: English Literature
Home Institution: Sofia University “St. Kliment Ohridski”
Host Institution: University of California, Santa Barbara

Eliza Ivanova
Field: Psychology
Home Institution: Sofia University “St. Kliment Ohridski”
Host Institution: Cornell University, Medical College

Milena Kuleva
Field: Sports Education
Home Institution: National Sports Academy “Vassil Levski”
Host Institution: SUNY, Empire College

SCHOLARSHIP FOR THE STUDY OF CIVIL SOCIETY

Mira Todorova
Field: Dance
Home Institution: DNK Space for Contemporary Dance and Performance
Host Institution: The Chocolate Factory Theatre, NY

HUBERT HUMPHREY FELLOWSHIP

Elisaveta Geretto
Field: Public Health
Home Institution: Medical University – Sofia
Host Institution: Emory University

GRADUATE STUDENTS

Iglika Atanassova
Field: Education
Host Institution: Harvard University
Degree: EdM in Education Leadership, Organizations, and Entrepreneurship

Martina Novakova
Field: Theater
Host Institution: New York University
Degree: MA in Educational Theatre in Colleges and Communities

Dimitar Kirilov
Field: Computer Science
Host Institution: University of Southern California
Degree: MS in Computer Science

Lyubomir Avdjiiski
Field: Law
Host Institution: Pennsylvania State University
Degree: LLM in Law

Tsvetelina Bayraktarova
Field: Law
Host Institution: Harvard University
Degree: LLM in Law

Back to top